Indiana · Tax year 2026
Indiana Capital Gains Tax Calculator
Flat 2.95% state, plus a county rate that is not modeled.
Your estimate
Tax on this sale
—
— of a — taxable gain
Fix the highlighted field to update this estimate.
incl. net investment income tax
An extra 3.8% on investment income above $200,000 of modified AGI single, $250,000 joint. It applies to the lesser of your net investment income and the amount over the threshold — so crossing by $100 costs $3.80, not 3.8% of the gain. Never indexed.
Your whole federal return
An estimate, not tax advice. What it leaves out
The alternative minimum tax, wash sales, like-kind exchanges, QSBS, installment sales, and state additions and subtractions. Full scope.
Read before relying on this (0)
Show your work · 0 steps, each cited
What if you sold differently?
Federal tax on the gain for the same sale under different choices. Select one to load it.
How Indiana taxes a capital gain
Statutory authority: Indiana Department of Revenue, Rates, Fees & Penalties (retrieved 2 September 2026)
The state rate is only part of an Indiana bill
Indiana has one of the lowest state income tax rates in the country, and quoting it alone gives a misleading impression of what an Indiana taxpayer actually pays. Every one of the state’s 92 counties levies its own income tax in addition, and those county taxes reach capital gains for residents exactly as they reach wages.
County rates vary widely and are set locally, so there is no single number to add. The Department publishes them in Departmental Notice #1, and — unusually — they may be adjusted twice a year, in January and again in October. A rate that was correct for your county in the spring is not guaranteed to be correct in the autumn.
This calculator computes the state layer only. For an Indiana resident the figure here is incomplete rather than approximate, and the county rate should be added to it. That is disclosed plainly for the same reason Ohio’s municipal taxes are: an omission the reader does not know about is indistinguishable from an error.
A scheduled reduction, with the next step already fixed
Indiana has been stepping its rate down for several years, and unlike states whose reductions depend on revenue conditions being met, the next step is already set. The Department states both figures in one sentence: the rate for 2026 is 2.95% and will adjust in 2027 to 2.90%.
That certainty is worth something when planning a sale. In a trigger state, deferring a disposal into next year to catch a lower rate is a bet on a determination that has not been made. In Indiana the 2027 figure is published in advance, so the five-basis-point difference is a known quantity rather than a hope — though on any realistic gain it is small against the federal consequences of moving the sale.
No preferential rate, and no holding-period distinction
Indiana taxes capital gains as ordinary income at the flat rate. There is no state equivalent of the federal 0/15/20% ladder, no exclusion for long-held assets and no reduction for having held an asset beyond a year. The whole of the holding-period benefit is federal.
The flat structure has one practical advantage: because the rate does not vary with income, the state figure is a simple proportion of the gain. A large sale and a small one attract the same percentage, and there is no bracket for a gain to straddle.
Finding the county rate this calculator leaves out
Because the county layer can rival the state layer in size, an Indiana taxpayer who stops at the figure on this page is looking at perhaps two thirds of the answer. The rate you need is the one for the county you were resident in on 1 January of the tax year, not the county where the asset was, and not where you live when you file.
The Department publishes the full chart in Departmental Notice #1, and the current IT-40 instruction booklet carries the same figures for individual filers. Both are linked from the Department page cited at the foot of this page. Rates run from well under 1% to over 3% depending on the county, so the range genuinely matters rather than being a rounding question.
Watch the January and October adjustment dates if you are checking mid-year. A county rate can move twice within a single tax year, and a chart pulled in February may not be the one that governs a December sale.
How Indiana compares with its neighbours once county tax is added
Indiana’s 2.95% is among the lowest state rates in the country, and the comparison with its neighbours changes shape once the county layer is included.
On the state figure alone Indiana sits below Michigan at 4.25% and Illinois at 4.95%, and just above Ohio at 2.75%. Add a mid-range Indiana county rate of around 1.5% and the combined figure lands close to Michigan’s and above Ohio’s state rate — though Ohio has municipal income taxes of its own that this calculator also does not compute.
The general point is that headline state rates are a poor guide in exactly the states where local income taxes are common. Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Maryland, New York and Pennsylvania all have layers beneath the state one, and comparing their state rates alone compares the wrong thing.
What Indiana does not change
Nothing federal changes because you live in Indiana. The rate ladder for long holdings, the surtax on investment income and the home-sale and depreciation rules are worked out first, in the same way for every filer in the country.
The state figure here stacks your gain on federal ordinary taxable income. Indiana starts from federal adjusted gross income and applies its own add-backs, deductions and exemptions, none of which are modeled here. Combined with the missing county layer, an Indiana result should be read as the state component of a larger bill rather than the bill itself.
A worked Indiana example
Computed by the calculator's own engine when this page was built, so it updates with the tax data.
A $120,000 gain on an $80,000 salary
A single filer in Indiana earning $80,000 sells long-held shares for a $120,000 gain. The state layer below excludes county tax, which applies on top.
- Taxable income after deduction
- $183,900
- Taxable gain
- $120,000
- Tax owed without the sale
- $8,770
- Tax the sale added
- $18,000
- Total federal tax
- $26,770
- Indiana state tax
- $3,540
- Effective rate on the gain
- 15%
The state charge is 2.95% of the gain. A county rate of 1.5% — around the middle of the Indiana range — would add roughly half as much again on top of it, which is why the county layer is worth looking up rather than ignoring.
Caveats on this example (2)
- Net investment income was derived from capital gains and qualified dividends only. Interest, non-qualified dividends, rents, royalties and passive business income included in your other income are also net investment income under IRC 1411(c) and are not counted here.
- Indiana: local income taxes are not modeled and apply on top of the state figure. Every Indiana county levies its own income tax on top of the state rate, at 0.5% to 3.0% for 2026 (DOR Departmental Notice #1, R46/01-26, effective 1 January 2026 — Porter County is lowest at 0.5%, Randolph highest at 3.0%). It reaches capital gains for residents exactly as it reaches wages, and it is NOT computed here, so an Indiana figure is the state layer only. Both the county of residence and the county of principal business or employment are fixed on 1 January of the year the taxable year begins, so moving during the year does not change the rate. County rates may be adjusted in January and again in October.
Show the working — 13 steps, each with its citation
- Net short-term capital gain or loss for the year$0
Assets held one year or less. Taxed at ordinary rates if a net gain.
- Net long-term capital gain or loss for the year$120,000
Assets held more than one year. Eligible for the 0/15/20% rates.
- Standard deduction-$16,100
Adjusted gross income of $200,000 less $16,100.
- Taxable income$183,900
The figure the rate tables and the capital gain ceilings are both measured against.
- Ordinary income taxed at 10%$1,240
$12,400 of taxable income between $0 and $12,400.
- Ordinary income taxed at 12%$4,560
$38,000 of taxable income between $12,400 and $50,400.
- Ordinary income taxed at 22%$2,970
$13,500 of taxable income between $50,400 and $63,900.
- Ordinary income stacked below the long-term gain$63,900
Long-term gain is taxed by reference to where it sits ON TOP of $63,900 of other taxable income, not from the bottom of the rate table.
- Long-term gain taxed at 15%$18,000
Gain between the $49,450 zero-rate ceiling and the $545,500 15% ceiling.
- Net investment income tax threshold$200,000
Modified AGI of $200,000 against the $200,000 threshold for a single filer. This threshold is statutory and is not adjusted for inflation.
- Net investment income tax does not apply$0
Modified AGI is $0 below the threshold.
- Indiana income tax at 2.95%$3,540
Flat 2.95%, taxing capital gains as ordinary income. The Department states it directly: "The Indiana Individual adjusted gross income tax rate for 2026 is 2.95% and will adjust in 2027 to 2.90%." FOR THE 2027 ROLL-FORWARD: the rate becomes 2.90%, on the same page. The statute could not be used as the source — iga.in.gov serves the code through a client-side application that redirects every deep link to its homepage, so IC 6-3-2-1 is unreachable to automated retrieval and the Department page is the primary source.
- Total tax$30,310
$30,310 on $200,000 of total income, an effective rate of 15.16%.
What this calculator does not cover for Indiana
The Indiana figure stacks your gain on your federal ordinary taxable income. Indiana computes its own taxable income with its own additions and subtractions, which are not modeled here — so treat the state number as a close approximation for a straightforward wage-and-sale situation, and as a rough one if your return carries significant state adjustments.
Full-year residency is assumed throughout. Part-year residents, non-residents, and gains sourced to property in another state all turn on rules this calculator does not model. The complete list of what is in and out of scope is on the methodology page.
Other states
The 2026 capital gains tax calculator covers the federal rules that apply wherever you live, and the state comparison sets every covered state side by side.